Abstract

We fabricate single-mode polymer waveguide structures exhibiting polarization-independent ultra-low loss of 0.04 and 0.05dB/cm at the 1310 and 1550nm bands, respectively, with a Δn of 1.6%. A porous structure that arises during the fabrication process is studied by considering its implications in the propagation loss based on the Rayleigh–Mie scattering loss mechanism. We demonstrate that the porous structure is to be reduced to the nanoscale (i.e., <10nm) to realize waveguide structures with ultra-low propagation losses based on fabrications and measurements of morphologies with various degrees of porosity. Further, the bending loss and its respective polarization-dependent propagation loss behavior are analyzed to realize compact devices with ultra-low-loss and polarization-independent features, where a 4mm bending radius is found to be adequate for such a performance over the 1550nm band.

© 2010 Optical Society of America

Full Article  |  PDF Article
OSA Recommended Articles
Circular core single-mode polymer optical waveguide fabricated using the Mosquito method with low loss at 1310/1550 nm

Kazuki Yasuhara, Feng Yu, and Takaaki Ishigure
Opt. Express 25(8) 8524-8533 (2017)

Low loss, flexible single-mode polymer photonics

Haijie Zuo, Shaoliang Yu, Tian Gu, and Juejun Hu
Opt. Express 27(8) 11152-11159 (2019)

Losses in single-mode silicon-on-insulator strip waveguides and bends

Yurii A. Vlasov and Sharee J. McNab
Opt. Express 12(8) 1622-1631 (2004)

References

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Cited By

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Figures (6)

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Figure files are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Equations (2)

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Equations are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription

Metrics

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Article level metrics are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Login to access OSA Member Subscription